Lonely Planet privacy policy

At Lonely Planet, we understand that privacy is really important. So we have prepared this privacy policy to fill you in on who we are, our objectives in handling personal information that we collect, and how you can find out more about our privacy philosophy and the personal information that we collect about you.

So who are we?

Lonely Planet operates through different companies around the world that are all part of the Lonely Planet family. Individual Lonely Planet companies sometimes need to share personal information with other companies in the group to let us provide the quality products and standard of service you’ve come to expect of us. If corporate structure excites you, click here to learn more about the Lonely Planet family of companies.

What do we collect and why do we collect it?

There are situations in which we ask you to give us information about yourself. This information includes things like your name, address, e-mail address, and phone number. We collect, hold and use your personal information only where you have given us your permission to do so. If customers choose to purchase Lonely Planet products or services, we collect their credit card details and other identifying information in order to process orders and provide customer service. Our writers (some of whom work on contract to us) may also collect personal information in the course of gathering material for inclusion in our publications (although you won’t always know who they are at the time as we need to get the real story!). Click here to read the Lonely Planet Media privacy policy. The types of purposes for which we collect information about individuals include the following:

  • obtaining, responding to and managing feedback from travellers
  • allowing people to share their experiences with fellow travellers on our bulletin boards
  • processing purchase orders and providing technical support
  • offering on-the-road communications services contacting customers with exciting travel news and great Lonely Planet offers (but only if they have asked us to).
  • contacting travellers with information and updates (like exciting travel news, great offers, promotions, special events, competitions and surveys) from Lonely Planet. Our information and updates may also include information from our partners and BBC Worldwide
  • managing our competitions and contacting the winners
  • personalising or improving the way Lonely Planet content is presented to you online (see the section on “What about cookies?” for more information)

We may also collect information about individuals involved in businesses, and this is mainly for:

  • preparing listings and reviews in our publications
  • sending information about Lonely Planet and our products to our media and other industry contacts
  • distributing our products to distributors and retailers.

If you work for us (as an employee or under contract) we keep information about you in the context of that relationship. There are some differences in how we deal with that type of personal information because of the relationship, plus some housekeeping stuff. If you are in this group and want further information on how we deal with information about you, please contact your Human Resources manager or the person who manages your relationship with us.

But it isn’t about me!

One of the best things about the Lonely Planet community is that everyone is keen to share their views and experiences with others. We welcome your contributions, but remember, what’s ‘gossip’ to you may deserve ‘privacy’ in someone else’s eyes. So please respect the privacy of others. If you want to include information about yourself we’ll take it that you understand how our services work and are happy for that information to be shared. If you are unhappy that personal information about you has been included in one of our publications or on one of our bulletin boards, please let us know. Where reasonable and possible we will remove that information at the next practical opportunity – where it has been included in one of our publications that may be the next reprint or next edition.

What about ‘cookies’?

Please see our Cookies Policy for more information about cookies used on


The security of your personal information is important. Lonely Planet has in place proper security measures and procedures designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, damage, use, modification, disclosure or impairment..

You tell who?

We may share personal information amongst companies in the Lonely Planet family. We may also disclose that information to our travel writers and other contractors who help us put together Lonely Planet products and services and, where relevant, to our business partners who assist us in providing these products and services, or to successors in title to our business. This may involve transferring your data from one country to another. By giving us personal information through the Lonely Planet website or communicating with us, you acknowledge and agree to our use of your data on a global basis, but if you have any concerns about this please let us know. We also confirm that in the event we share personal information with any such third party, we will do so only if their level of data protection is same as ours.

If legal or health and safety issues arise we may also have to make disclosures to relevant Government agencies which are mandated to obtain such information or by an order under law.

Complaints, comments or corrections?

You generally have a right to access the personal information Lonely Planet holds about you (although there are exceptions). For some Lonely Planet services you can access your registration and keep your personal information up to date online. To access, correct, or update your other personal information, or if you have any questions about personal information, or address any grievances and discrepancies please contact us by email or by writing to us at Locked Bag 1, Footscray, Victoria 3011, Australia.

A world without lawyers…

…is a nice thought. However, for the time being the information handling activities of the Lonely Planet Group are governed by privacy laws throughout the world. For instance, in Australia that means being guided by the Australian National Privacy Principles. In Europe the regulations are based on EC Directive 95/46/EC. In India, the rules are based upon The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011.